| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1994 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Groupe de Vol á moteur de Porrentruy |
| Registration: | HB-OXZ |
| MSN: | 12986 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rossemaison, JU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porrentruy - LSZY |
| Destination airport: | Porrentruy - LSZY |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft flew low and stalled. It flipped to the right side and crashed killing both occupants and destroying the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1591.pdf USAAF/44-80690.