Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-OFV, Wednesday 23 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1991
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OFV
MSN: 13188
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aerodrome Raron, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The propeller of the aircraft hit a person and injured it substantial. The propeller of the aircraft was minor damaged.
The passenger left the aircraft before the engine stopped and walked in to the propeller. She died two and a half moths later from her head injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1454.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1970 HB-OFV 0 Grenchen Flugplatz (LSZG) sub