Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-OWS, Sunday 22 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Section du Val de Travers
Registration: HB-OWS
MSN: 11379
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Môtiers, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Môtiers - LSTO
Destination airport:Môtiers - LSTO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a stall from 30m/ground and made a hard crashlanding injuring one occupant minor and damaging the Piper substantial.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1200.pdf.Planebase