| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-OCK |
| MSN: | 13259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mosnang, SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mosnang - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Sitterdorf - LSZV |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from a field and collided 10m/ground with the trees. The wing broke up and the piper crashed nose dived into the wood injuring the passenger seriously and destroying the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1174.pdf 