Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-02262, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-02262
MSN: 22202034069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orsk, Orenburg region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred due to collision of aircraft with the water surface as a result of failure into a tailspin when performing aerobatics at an unacceptably low altitude.

Sources:

1. http://www.avion.ru/info/accident/17.html
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default