Wirestrike Accident Piper J3C-90 Cub D-EGOV, Monday 27 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-90 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGOV
MSN: 10154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Andermatt, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano Malpensa - LIMC
Destination airport:Freiburg - EDTF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided en-route with a high tension powerline and crashed killing the two occupants and destroying the aircraft.
**D-EGOV Piper J3C-65 Cub (cn10263) !
*near Gotthardpass

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1231.pdf
German Civil Register**
*BFU 4X0048/84