| Date: | Friday 2 December 1983 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-90 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-OXP |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buttwil, AG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buttwil - LSZU |
| Destination airport: | Buttwil - LSZU |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had an engine failure and touched a tree on approach in Buttwil - LSZU. It crashed 500m from the runway injuring the pilot seriously and destroying the aircraft fully.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1121.pdf 