| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1980 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Groupement de Vol á moteur Lausanne |
| Registration: | HB-OSM |
| MSN: | 12252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lausanne, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight instructor of the Piper went outside of the aircraft and came into the propeller. He was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/955.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 