Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82796

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Züricher Oberland
Registration: HB-PHI
MSN: 38-82A0039
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenthal, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langenthal - LSPL
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf - LSZK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overrolled the runway during takoff and crashed. The occupants were not injured, but the Tomahawk was a w/o. (See photos in source)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1147.pdf