Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N75068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 828

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75068
MSN: S1323
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-O1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, KY (EHR)
Destination airport:Hazelton, IN (0IN1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated an intentional autorotation to a landing site at the destination airport. He recalled that after entering the autorotation, the helicopter drifted and that reaching the intended touchdown point became questionable. The pilot reported that he had intended to add power and continue to the intended landing site, but the helicopter did not seem to respond as expected. The pilot was unable to reduce the descent rate and the helicopter subsequently impacted the ground at the point of intended landing. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies associated with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor speed during the intentional autorotation, and his subsequent inability to reduce the descent rate prior to impact. A contributing factor was the intentional autorotation initiated by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080122X00089&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1988 N75068 Mid-state Exec. Helicopters 0 Arcadia, FL sub
4 September 1998 N75068 Private 0 Decker, IN sub

Location