| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1986 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 Colt |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-ORR |
| MSN: | 22-9415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dittingen, BL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dittingen - LSPD |
| Destination airport: | Dittingen - LSPD |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with trees and crashed in wooded area. It was destroyed. The two occupants were nit injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1194.pdf 