Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter HB-FKC, Saturday 5 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Para Sport Club Triengen
Registration: HB-FKC
MSN: 844
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangen-Lachen, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen - LSPV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled shortly after takeoff and touched shrubs. It crashed into the water. No one of the 10 occupants was injured, but the propeller and the elevator were heavyly damaged. It was the second accident of HB-FKC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1566.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1986 HB-FKC Gromex 1 Haun, Rattenkirchen sub