Mid-air collision Incident Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer A-914, Friday 5 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1989
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-914
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alpnach, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMA
Destination airport:LSMA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Narrative:
The pilatus collided in midair with a Grumman Traveller (HB-UBY). The pilot of the Pilatus managed to land in Alpnach, but the flight instructor and the student of the Grumman Traveller were killed. The Grumman burned out fully as it crashed to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1373.pdf