| Date: | Thursday 13 January 2005 |
| Time: | 16:39 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Pilatus Aircraft |
| Registration: | HB-HZB |
| MSN: | P02 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buochs - LSZC -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Buochs - LSZC |
| Destination airport: | Buochs - LSZC |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 2nd Prototype of the PC-21 crashed during an aerobatic training. It touched the ground with the left wing and burst into flames. The pilot was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed. A man on the ground was also injured because he was hit by pieces of the Pilatus.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1909_d.pdf 