Accident Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter JTh2-8/15, Saturday 6 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-8/15
MSN: F2059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khok Krathiam, Lopburi -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into rice paddy, killing the Thai pilot and the U.S. instructor. Canx 5.2.73. Code 21313

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/accidents3.htm
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2059.htm