| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1971 |
| Time: | 00:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 210E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4938U |
| MSN: | 21058638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mt.Pleasant, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Madison,Wis |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot didnt make enroute fuel stop due tail winds. No usable fuel found in system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC71AK059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB