Accident Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter JTh2-7/15, Thursday 2 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-7/15
MSN: F2058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bo thong Lang bay Bang Saphan District Prachuap Khiri Khan Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into bo thong lang sea at Bangsaphan district, Prachap Khiri Khan province. Wreckage found April 1978. Code 21312

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/2058.htm
https://www.thai-aviation.net/accidents3.htm
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents