| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1983 |
| Time: | 10:42 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Peterborough Parachute Centre (PPC) |
| Registration: | G-BIZP |
| MSN: | 812 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yarwell, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP) |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 18/12/1983, while returning after a parachute drop was abandoned due to cloud cover over dropping zone, the left aileron partially detached in flight. After the eight parachutists on board bailed at 2,500 feet, on the pilots orders, the pilot (aged 25) crash landed the aircraft in a field at Yarwell, Northamptonshire.
Damage sustained to airframe: Outboard section of right wing disrupted, ailerons and engine detached, fuselage buckled. As a result, the aircraft was not repaired, and the registration G-BIZP was cancelled by the CAA on 18/12/1984 (exactly one year later) as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5b040f0b613460005eb/Pilatus_PC6-B2-H2_G-BIZP_02-84.pdf 2. CAA:
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BIZP.pdf 3.
http://www.pc-6.com/history/812.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yarwell 