ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82851
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-2010 |
Time: | 17:40 LT |
Type: | Gyroplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | V5- |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | On the farm "Revelle", 60km nw of Okahandja -
Namibia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | The Farm "Revelle" |
Destination airport: | The Farm "Revelle" |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The student pilot did a few circuits and landings and was about to come in for his final landing when the accident took place. His flight instructor was talking to him from the ground and giving instructions when the instructor noticed that the pilot was not responding anymore. He told him to increase power but the pilot did not react and instead the gyrocopter banked to the left and then nosedived into the ground from a height of 200m. The gyrocopter was totally destroyed on impact and the pilot killed. An autopsy revealed that the pilot had suffered a burst artery in his head and had died in the air.
Sources:
1.
Opleidingsvlug eindig in tragedie 2.
Student pilot dies in copter crash near Okahandja 3.
Large photo of the crashed gyro