This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 412EP |
| Owner/operator: | Cameroon Air Force |
| Registration: | TJ-XSA |
| MSN: | 36522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Duala and Yaounde -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Douala |
| Destination airport: | Yaounde |
Narrative:Crashed on November 22, 2010 while on a liason flight between Limbe and Yaounde. Amongst the four casualties who members of the cameroonian special force unit BIR (Bataillon d'Intervention Rapide) was the retired israeli Lt-Col Abraham Avi Sirvan, Paul Biya's security adviser.
Sources:
http://bhcourier.com/article/World_News/World_News/Four_killed_in_Cameroon_military_chopper_crash_government/72884 