| Date: | Sunday 4 June 1972 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 210E |
| Owner/operator: | Monark Boat Co |
| Registration: | N2371F |
| MSN: | 21058571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monticello, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stolen acft. Pilot flew into unltd terrain. Firstattempt to fly retractable gr,vbl pitch prop acft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB