Accident Pilatus PC-6 Porter 9N-AAN, xx Apr 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Apr 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6 Porter
Owner/operator:United Nations (UNTAB)
Registration: 9N-AAN
MSN: 350
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lukla Airport (LUA) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lukla Airport (LUA/VNLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off runway on landing and collided with a bank. Attempts to repair the aircraft abandonned.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/350.htm