Incident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N9445, Thursday 20 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N9445
MSN: 570
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Tha Si (LS-61) -   Laos
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Long Tieng (LS-20A)
Destination airport:Ban Tha Si (LS-61)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed after landing as rockets hit the airfield. Pilot Capt. James W. Russell

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/570.htm
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker