Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82875

Date:Thursday 25 November 2010
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Novosibirsk ARZ
Registration: RA-22376
MSN: 7257
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strezhevoy, Omsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kyshtovka
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burst into flames after rough landing and rolled over. Tail rotor of helicopter snagged wires. Supplies for workers of the Krapivinskoye oil field were onboard.
- Probable Cause :
The investigation of the crash of the helicopter Mi-8T RA-22376, which took place on 25.11.2010 in the Tarsky district of the Omsk region, is completed.
The accident took place at the stage of landing, at a mode close to the helicopter hovering above the earth's surface, as a result of the deficit of the right pedal, when it deflected forward, which led to an uncontrolled left rotation of the helicopter.
The reason for the rotation of the helicopter is not related to the technical state of the aircraft. Control of the helicopter, its systems before the emergence of an emergency situation were in good order and working condition.
The actual control actions of the PIC and their impact on the occurrence and development of an emergency situation on the basis of available information recorded by the GPS and recorded by the on-board tape recorder MC-61B, as well as on the crew's explanatory notes and their interviews, eyewitness interviews, was not possible.
When the helicopter struck against the ground, the mutual position of the main reducer and the engines shifted, which led to the rupture of the kinematic connection: the main reducer was the shafts of free turbines of both engines. The spinning of the rotor of the free turbine of the left engine and its destruction led to the formation of holes in the center of the ceiling panel inside the cargo cabin. Destruction of fuel and oil lines of the left engine led to the emergence and intensive development of a fire in the compartment of the left engine and the ingress of combustion products into the passenger and passenger saloon of the helicopter through a hole in the ceiling panel.
The death of eight passengers was caused by the inhalation of carbon monoxide (carbon dioxide), the action of an open flame and a high temperature.
The factors that led to this accident include:
- late decision by the helicopter commander about the landing in the conditions of the uncontrolled rotation of the aircraft to the left;
- MI-8 simulators do not allow to work out the crew's actions when the helicopter rotates at the landing stage, close to its hovering.
- RLE Mi-8 does not contain specific recommendations on the actions of the crew during spontaneous rotation of the helicopter to the left on hovering and flight stages close to the hovering regime and not related to the failure of the track control.
The Commission developed recommendations for the prevention of similar catastrophes in the future.

Sources:

1. https://echo.msk.ru/news/729074-echo.html
2. https://www.kp.ru/online/news/783502/
3. http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=703
2. MAK : https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/25-noyabrya-mi-8t-ra-22376/