This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Ciba-Pilatus Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | HB-FEL |
| MSN: | 673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tegal -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tegal |
| Destination airport: | Tegal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed.
The a/c in question was making a test flight with two Swiss engineers as pilot and co-pilot, who died. A Javanese ground crew member was also aboard, he survived although badly hurt.
Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/673.htm Eye-witness (self). On airfield setting up ground/air radio before a spraying flight. I was interviewed some weeks after the accident by a British official who I believe may have been with the UK CAA.
Images:

Date of the crash and on Tegal airstrip