| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 2010 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N459CT |
| MSN: | 07-08-12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 115 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (SNA) |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing the third landing attempt in the light sport airplane. He reported aborting the prior attempts due to the approach being too high and fast. On the third landing, he descended to about 10 feet over the runway, when a gust of wind blew the airplane to the right, and over the taxiway. He countered with rudder and left control stick input, and the airplane returned to the runway. He allowed the airspeed to degrade, and the airplane landed hard on the nose and left wheel. The nose gear subsequently collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and wings during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircrashobserver.com/e107/news.php?item.2395]
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/40361193/ns/local_news-orange_county_ca/ https://www.ocregister.com/2010/11/24/plane-flips-at-fullerton-airport/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=459CT Location