Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-MSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82883

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Fretax Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-MSH
MSN: 208B0700
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Brotas, Sao Carlos, 200 km from Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport: San Jose do Rio Preto (SBSR)
Destination airport:Sao Paulo (SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan of Fretax Air Taxi, registration PR-MSH, made a forced landing in the afternoon of November 24, at Brotas, in the region of Sao Carlos, just over 200 kilometers from Sao Paulo. The plane took off from Sao Jose do Rio Preto carrying money, and headed to Sao Paulo.

Whilst en-route from San Jose do Rio Preto to Sao Paulo the aircraft's engine reportedly failed. The pilot subsequently carried out a forced landing at a small, grass airstrip at Brotas but the aircraft overran the short runway (450 metre) by about 70 metres. The aircraft came to rest with its nose undercarriage collapsed. The accident happened in daylight. The aircraft was being used to transport bank notes. The four occupants were not injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviacaopaulista.com/news/2010/novembro/241110_6.htm
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf