| Date: | Thursday 25 November 2010 |
| Time: | 20:52 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Thomsonfly |
| Registration: | G-FDZR |
| MSN: | 35145/2849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFM56-7B27/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft stopped on the paved surface but with the nosewheel 10 ft beyond the marked runway end at the end of its landing rollout. The runway was reported to have a covering of 2 mm of wet snow, having been swept and inspected shortly before the incident. Towards the end of the landing run, deceleration of the aircraft had reduced despite the application of full manual braking. Flight BY-1445 from Lanzarote, CI (Spain) to Newcastle UK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/11/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230455e5274a1317000c97/Boeing_737-8K5_G-FDZR_02-12.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2010/nov/25/passengers-evacuated-plane-runway-newcastle 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105134-Aircraft-Skids-off-runway-at-Newcastle 5.
https://www.pprune.org/spectators-balcony-spotters-corner/435025-newcastle-plane-off-runway.html 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-11843907 7.
https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/pilot-hailed-after-emergency-landing-1423160 Location