Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N6465V, 28 Feb 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82892

Date:28-FEB-2005
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N6465V
MSN: 1417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 mi SE of Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Gold King, AK (AK32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting an on-demand cargo flight to a remote airstrip. On final approach to land, he noticed he was too low, and initiated a go around, but the airplane continued to descend and collided with trees at the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in performing a go-around, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050304X00265&key=1

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 Aug 1997 N6465V Wright Air Service Inc. 0 1,000 foot long gravel bar, 78 miles N of Fort Yukon, Alaska sub
14 Nov 2014 N6465V Wright Air Service 0 East of Minto Al Wright Airport (51Z), Minto, AK sub

Location