Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D HB-1349, Sunday 15 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1980
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1349
MSN: 20...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dittingen Airfield - LSPD , BL -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPD
Destination airport:LSPD
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider flipped to the left side during winch-takeoff and crashed injuring the pilot seriously and destroying the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/985.pdf