Accident Technoflug Piccolo HB-2133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82905

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Technoflug Piccolo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2133
MSN: 015
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birrfeld - LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Triengen - LSPN
Destination airport:Triengen - LSPN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot called Zürich Flight Information and told them to be sick. Shortly after it the pilot crashed with the motorglider near airfield Birrfeld - LSZF. He was killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1769.pdf