| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1994 |
| Time: | 19:18 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M |
| Owner/operator: | Schempp-Hirth Flugzeugbau GmbH |
| Registration: | D-KLXX |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rheinwaldhorn, TI -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZS |
| Destination airport: | LSZS |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was on a thermal flight when he collided with a mountain. Wreckage was found two days later. Pilot Schrempp-Hirth glider constructor Klaus Holighaus (54).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1590.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 