Mid-air collision Incident Grob G102 Astir CS F-CEXA, Thursday 13 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1983
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique Verdon-Alpilles
Registration: F-CEXA
MSN: 1459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vinon - LFNF -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon - LFNF
Destination airport:Vinon - LFNF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Astir collided in mid-air with a SZD-22 Mucha Standard (HB-635). The Mucha crashed in a field injuring the pilot minor but destroying the aircraft and the Astir was able to land with minor damages in Vinon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1092.pdf