| Date: | Friday 2 August 1985 |
| Time: | 12:21 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-1423 |
| MSN: | 115
|
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gruyères, FR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gruyères - LSGT |
| Destination airport: | Gruyères - LSGT |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot had problems during winch-takeoff and the pilot released winch. The glider stalled and hit the ground hard. The pilot was substantial injured and the aircraft destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1184.pdf 