| Date: | Monday 18 May 1992 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-1380 |
| MSN: | 39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gruyères, FR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gruyères - LSGT |
| Destination airport: | Gruyères - LSGT |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed 2h after take-off near the airfield Gruyères - LSGT in wooded area killing the pilot and destroying the 1977 built glider.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1456.pdf 