Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva HB-ERN, Wednesday 29 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1980
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.894A Rallye Minerva
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Hasenstrick
Registration: HB-ERN
MSN: 11019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasenstrick, Durnten, District of Hinwil, Canton of Zurich -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hasenstrick (LSPK)
Destination airport:Hasenstrick (LSPK)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wrecked 29.10.1980: crashed on take off from Hasenstrick Airport, Durnten, a municipality in the district of Hinwil in the Canton of Zurich. Taking off from a grass airstrip, the aircraft was too heavy, and collided with two masts of a high-tension power line, a tree, and then with a bathtub for cows. Aircraft was a write off (damaged beyond economic repair), but none of the passengers was hurt.

Registration HB-ERN cancelled 18.12.1980

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1006.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/bazl_registry/result50.php?registration=hb-er%25&sort=seq
4. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%BCrnten#Privatverkehr