Wirestrike Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Commodore 180GT D-EKMR, Sunday 9 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1980
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Commodore 180GT
Owner/operator:Luftsportgruppe Südwest e.V.
Registration: D-EKMR
MSN: 12.123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rheinfelden, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Herten - EDTR
Destination airport:Herten - EDTR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed three minutes after take-off during pertussis flight. Struck power line in bad visibility. Owner Luftsportgemeinschaft Südwest-Herten*.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/989.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 November 1980*
BFU 4X067-80