| Date: | Friday 19 March 1999 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-DID |
| MSN: | 29-0063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Locarno - LSZL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Locarno - LSZL |
| Destination airport: | Locarno - LSZL |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a go around manouvere. He was substantial injured and the aircraft a w/o.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1712.pdf 