| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1995 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-DGO |
| MSN: | 25-0809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schauenberg, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
| Destination airport: | Lommis - LSZT |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft flew into a mountain and burned out. It was found on the following day by a helicopter. All of the three occupants were dead.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1613.pdf 