Incident Mooney M20J D-ECNB, Wednesday 18 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECNB
MSN: 24-0059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Oberbüchsl -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil - EDNL
Destination airport:Hohenems - LOIH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft made an emergency landing due to engine problems. The Austrian pilot was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: SX003-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-ECNB.pdf