Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 205 MSE HB-DIC, Saturday 5 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 205 MSE
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Birrfeld
Registration: HB-DIC
MSN: 24-3240
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV), SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF)
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft made a belly landing. The propeller, the fuselage and the gears were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1687.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2021 HB-DIC Motorfluggruppe Birrfeld 0 Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE), Hauterive, FR sub
Gear-up landing