Mid-air collision Incident Mooney M20A HB-DUI, 05 Apr 1981
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82937

Date:05-APR-1981
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DUI
MSN: 1422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Etoy, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genf - LSGG
Destination airport:Gruyéres - LSGT
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mooney collided in mid-air with a Commander 114 (HB-NCI). ´HB-NCI was able to fly back to Genf airport and land there although the aileron was nearly away. HB-DUI made an emergency landing in a field and was substantial damaged.

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1015.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: