Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N290MA, Monday 3 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 1993
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:International Aircraft Consulting
Registration: N290MA
MSN: 586
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zürich Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelona–El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Worms
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 3 1993, the aircraft made a landing at Zürich Airport, Kloten, 8 miles N of Zurich, Switzerland, with retracted right landing gear. The fuselage, the wingtip tank, the propeller and the gear were damaged.

Presumably repaired and returned to service as sold December 9, 1993 to Niles Chemical Paint Co Inc. Re-registered as N48NP on January 20 1995.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1510.pdf
2. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/AccList.aspx?month=5&year=1993
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=290MA
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=641