This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1976 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Yakutsk |
| Registration: | CCCP-22538 |
| MSN: | 1638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 87 km from Bulun Airport, Yakutsk Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bulun |
| Destination airport: | Siktyah |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After 42 minutes after takeoff, the helicopter caught fire in the cargo cabin. The crew began an emergency landing. When planting in the smoke and fire helicopters collided with earth and exploded. The crew were thrown from the cab.
The fire broke out in the destruction of the free turbine of the left engine and the destruction of pipelines and fuel oil system.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=464 