This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-22520 |
| MSN: | 0921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lensk, Yakutsk Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lensk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff gear collapsed. The helicopter fell from a height of 15 meters.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=463 