| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1989 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus HS7 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-1404 |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schänis, SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mollis - LSMF |
| Destination airport: | Mollis - LSMF |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider collided with trees and crashed injuring the pilot minor and destroying the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1404.pdf 