This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-25927 |
| MSN: | 5562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 150 km from Chersky, Yakutsk Region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chersky |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing the crew lost the visible coastline of the lake. The crew reduced the pitch of rotor and increased the pitch, as a result of the helicopter began to lose altitude and airspeed. In the blizzard helicopter with a large vertical speed landed on thin ice and sank. The crew emerged, the fishermen on board were drowned, along with a helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=471 