Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-22529, Saturday 16 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1980
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22529
MSN: 0925
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Olekminsk, Yakutsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Olekminsk
Destination airport:Olekminsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At an altitude of 250-280 meters helicopter ran out of fuel and engines shut down. During emergency landing helicopter with a high vertical speed collided with the earth as a result of erroneous actions of crew.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=473