This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 October 1980 |
| Time: | 16:51 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Far East |
| Registration: | CCCP-25961 |
| MSN: | 5807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 km from Komrvo, Sakhalin Island -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pogranichnoye |
| Destination airport: | Nysh |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In poor visibility a helicopter collided with a slope of Mount Shakhtyor.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=591 n