| Date: | Wednesday 27 October 1999 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 520N |
| Owner/operator: | Helit Hélicoptéres/Swissrotor |
| Registration: | HB-ZBI |
| MSN: | LN037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sion (LSGS) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sion (LSGS) |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the helicopter had an engine problem. The flight instructor and pilot onboard made a autorotation landing in which the helicopter was heavily damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1806.pdf http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zbi.htm 